PROGRAMME

From global therapeutics to personalized medicine: what changed over the last 15 years?

>> Central European Time - CET (Paris) <<

Thursday, April 29th, 2021

3:00 – 3:05 pm

Introduction of the WorldMEN meeting
Frédéric CASTINETTI (Marseille, France)

3:05 – 4:30 pm

Session 1: MTC AND MEN2
Chairman: Friedhelm RAUE (Heidelberg, Germany)

3:05 pm

State of the art: unmet needs and sessions introduction
Elizabeth GRUBBS (Houston, Texas, USA)

Each talk will be pre-recorded (20 minutes), presented as a 5 minutes live summary followed by 5 minutes live discussion

3:20 pm

Predictive factors of outcome in MEN2B
Frédéric CASTINETTI (Marseille, France)

3:30 pm

MicroRNAs and MTC
Bruce ROBINSON (Sydney, Australia)

3:40 pm

Quality of life in MEN2
Ana HOFF (Sao Paulo, Brazil)

3:50 pm

Anti-RET and MTC
Mimi HU (Houston, Texas, USA)

4:00 pm

Round table / Discussion / Perspectives
Friedhelm RAUE (Heidelberg, Germany)

4:30 – 4:50 pm

Industry Sponsored Lecture

4:50 – 5:00 pm

Break

5:00 – 6:30 pm

Session 2: Pheochromocytoma and paraganglioma
Chairman: Henri TIMMERS (The Netherlands)

5:00 pm

State of the art: unmet needs and sessions introduction
Anne-Paule GIMENEZ-ROQUEPLO (Paris, France)

Each talk will be pre-recorded (20 minutes), presented as a 5 minutes live summary followed by 5 minutes live discussion

5:15 pm

MicroRNAs and Pheo/PGL
Mercedes ROBLEDO (Madrid, Spain)

5:25 pm

Targeted therapy: Insights from invitro
Judith FAVIER (Paris, France)

5:35 pm

Update on malignant pheo
Eric BAUDIN (Paris, France)

5:45 pm

177Lu-Dotatate in inoperable pheo/pgl
Wouter DE HERDER (Rotterdam, The Netherlands)

5:55 pm

An update from the guidelines on pheo/pgl
Laurence AMAR (Paris, France)

6:05 pm

Round table / Discussion / Perspectives
Henri TIMMERS (The Netherlands)

6:30 – 6:50 pm

Industry Sponsored Lecture


Friday, April 30th, 2021
 

3:00 – 4:30 pm

Session 3: Neuro-endocrine tumors 
Chairman: Daniel HALPERIN (Houston, Texas, USA)

3:00 pm

State of the art: unmet needs and sessions introduction
Thomas WALTER (Lyon, France)

Each talk will be pre-recorded (20 minutes), presented as a 5 minutes live summary followed by 5 minutes live discussion

3:15 pm

Bronchial and thymic carcinoids
Nicola FAZIO (Milano, Italy)

3:25 pm

Precision oncological approaches in NETs
Marianne PAVEL (Berlin, Germany)

3:35 pm

Immunotherapy in NETs
Julien HADOUX (Paris, France)

3:45 pm

New isotopes in NETs
David TAIEB (Marseille, France)

3:55 pm

Round table / Discussion / Perspectives
Daniel HALPERIN (Houston, Texas, USA)

4:30 – 4:50 pm

Industry Sponsored Lecture

4:50 – 5:00 pm

Break

5:00 – 6:45 pm

Session 4: MEN1
Chairman: Maria Luisa BRANDI (Pisa, Italy)

5:00 pm

State of the art: unmet needs and sessions introduction
Gerlof VALK (Utrecht, The Netherlands)

Except for the guidelines, each talk will be pre-recorded (20 minutes), presented as a 5 minutes live summary followed by 5 minutes live discussion

5:15 pm

Exendin-4 in insulinoma
Emmanuel CHRIST (Bâle, Switzerland)

5:25 pm

Pediatrics in MEN1
Steven WAGUESPACK (Houston, Texas, USA)

5:35 pm

Genetics and MEN1
Pauline ROMANET (Marseille, France)

5:45 – 6:45 pm

MEN1 Guidelines:

5:45 pm

Update on MEN1 Guidelines
Rajesh THAKKER (Oxford, UK)

6:15 pm

Discussion on the Guidelines
Maria Luisa BRANDI (Pisa, Italy)

6:45 – 7:05 pm

Industry Sponsored Lecture

7:05 – 7:15 pm

Conclusions
Frédéric CASTINETTI and the International Committee